My nipples are low – do I need a mastopexy?

Gary Ross > Questions & Answers > My nipples are low – do I need a mastopexy?

My nipples are low – do I need a mastopexy?

It is important to consider the pros and cons of mastopexy at the same time as a breast augmentation if your nipples are low initially. By choosing implants that are anatomically shaped one can achieve a lift of the nipple areola complex but this effect is limited. Different types of mastopexy exist and it is important to discuss these at a consultation.