When can I exercise following autologous fat transfer?

I would usually not recommend exercising in the first week. Walking is always encouraged although lifting should be limited. Following review at one week I would usually discuss what exercises would be relevant to you. I always encourage patients to remain in a support bra for 4-6 weeks postoperatively and also encourage support bras to be worn as patients get back to normal exercise programmes. Gentle exercise such as running and cycling can often be commenced after 2 weeks and swimming is encouraged once the wounds have healed. It is important to avoid much contact on the breasts during the initial phases.

Is autologous fat transfer to the breast safe?

Recent NICE guidance suggests that autologous fat transfer is safe. Long-term studies of its use in primary breast augmentation are not available but it would seem that the fat does not interfere with subsequent breast screening.

I wish to go from an A cup to a C cup. Can autologous fat transfer do this?

I would never guarantee any patient a cup size following any rejuvenation technique. Often in patients who wear A cup bras they do not have a lot of excess skin and also do not have a lot of fat. It would be uncommon to be able to achieve a large volume enhancement via autologous fat transfer and a breast augmentation may be a better option. The pros and cons of these techniques can be discussed at a consultation.

How much does autologous fat transfer cost?

The cost of autologous fat transfer depends on what result you wish to achieve, the amount needing to be transferred and whether you need a general anaesthetic. A consultation will help to determine what type of abdominoplasty is best for you. You will always be able to discuss the cost of surgery after a consultation.

Can I have autologous fat transfer on my breasts at the same time as an abdominoplasty?

Yes both surgeries can be done at the same time. I would always perform the abdominoplasty first and then the breast surgery as once an abdominoplasty has been performed the lower part of the crease under the breast can change in position.

Can I drive following autologous fat transfer?

Driving is an insurance related question and if you are able to perform an emergency stop then you are able to drive. In my practice I would always review patients after one week to determine whether they could drive. The extent of surgery will ultimately determine your recovery. Presuming all your wounds are healing satisfactorily most patients are able to drive after this – although this is variable depending on the individual.