Who is mastopexy implant for?

Often following weight loss or pregnancy the position of the nipple/areola and breast tissue may lead to an unnatural shape where the nipple and areola hang off the end of the breast and one needs to increase the height of the nipple, areola and breast tissue. This is achieved by either mastopexy or breast uplift alongside the breast augmentation.

What is the different between a mastopexy and a breast reduction?

With every mastopexy or lift there is usually a reduction of either skin or breast tissue or a combination of both. Similarly most reductions usually involve a lift.

What are the different types of mastopexy implant?

Following breast augmentation one can lift just the nipple and areola by using a periareola mastopexy, where the resulting scar is positioned only around the nipple and areola. This gives a small nipple/areola lift and does not require any other scarring. A vertical scar mastopexy implant requires the positioning of a scar around the areola and a scar vertically on the breast. This allows the breast tissue to be lifted and redraped over the implant as well as lifting the nipple and areolar. Nipples and areolas can be lifted as high as required aesthetically and provides a very flexible means of lifting the breast. This is often called a lollipop incision. Where there is significant excess skin an inframammary scar may be required to give an aesthetic pleasing result. This is often called an anchor incision.

Should I have an anatomical implant at the same time as a mastopexy?

There are pros and cons of placing an anatomical or round implant at the same time as a mastopexy and these should be discussed at a consultation.

My breasts are not the same can this be corrected?

The important aspects are first to determine what size you would like to be and then determine whether a similar shape can be achieved. There are many different methods of altering size and shape and the use of implants, lifts, reductions, autologous fat and mastopexy implant techniques can all be performed on one side or both to improve symmetry.

I have has a mastopexy implant and the scars do not seem to be healing. What should I do?

It is important to have these checked out by your plastic surgeon and make sure there is no exposure of the breast implants. The most usual point where scars struggle to heal is at the junction of the vertical and horizontal lines or along the vertical line.

Separation of the skin can occur and if this is the case it may be that you will need regular dressings for a number of weeks. These wounds do heal but it is important to liase with your plastic surgeon during this time to make sure there is no underlying reason why the wounds are not healing.

Can an implant be placed at the same time as a mastopexy?

Yes a mastopexy implant as a one-stage procedure can be performed although there are some size limitations. A consultation will help you decide on the pros and cons of a one-stage mastopexy implant.